SPUR Events from 2013

Please navigate this page by using the links on the right sidebar.



Intern Arrival Welcoming

SPUR Welcoming Reception
SPUR scholars meet UO Life Sciences faculty, postdoctoral fellows, and graduate researchers.
First year UO graduate student Rotation Talks

Faculty Research Seminar Series


Faculty Research Seminar
"Optogenetic analysis of a simple neural circuit in Drosophila"
Chris Doe, UO Institute of Neuroscience
"Identifying the genomic basis of rapid adaptation in the wild" 
Bill Cresko, UO Institute of Ecology and Evolution
"Transit-amplifying neural progenitors"
Omer Ali Bayraktar, UO Institute of Molecular Biology
"Molecular regulators of actin filament dynamics"
Brad Nolen, UO Institute of Molecular Biology and Dept. of Chemistry
"Emerging therapeutic strategies for placental ischemia induced hypertension"
Jeffrey Gilbert, UO Department of Human Physiology
"Visual system development in mice"
Jen Hoy, UO Institute of Neuroscience
"Molecular genetics of Usher syndrome" 
Jen Phillips, UO Institute of Neuroscience
"Microbes and Biochemical Signaling in Zebrafish Development" 
Josh Troll, UO Institute of Molecular Biology
"Cell fate choices in the skeleton" 
Jamie Nichols, UO Institute of Neuroscience
"Sequence space and the biophysics of protein evolution"
Mike Harms, UO Institute of Molecular Biology
"Early events in visual processing: phototransduction" 
Peter O'Day, UO Institute of Neuroscience
"Regulation of Eukaryotic Transcription: RNA Polymerase II"
Diane Hawley, UO Institute of Molecular Biology and Dept. of Chemistry
"Mechanism of vertebrate genome evolution" 
Ingo Braasch, UO Institute of Neuroscience

Professional Development Workshops 

NCU Lounge
Thursdays
Professional Development Workshops
"How to Have a Great Summer Program"
Peter O'Day , UO SPUR Director
"Diversity in Science Professions"
Carla Gary , UO Vice President for Institutional Equity and Diversity 
"On Being a Scientist: Cultures in Science" 
Peter O'Day , UO Department of Biology and Institute of Neuroscience
"Graduate and Professional Schools" 
Keaton Stagaman, Alida Gerritsen, Paul Cziko, Braedan McCluskey UO Graduate Student Panel
"Internet Tools in Life Sciences Research" 
Brian Westra , UO Science Library
"Research Skills; Scientific Literature" 
Peter O'Day , UO Department of Biology and Institute of Neuroscience
"Responsible Conduct of Research" 
UO Graduate Student Panel: Roo Vandergrift, Alida Gerritsen, Thom Nelson, Steven McAllister, Ashley Bateman
"Preparing and Developing Professional Scientific Platform Talks"
Alice Barkan , UO Department of Biology and Institute of Molecular Biology
"Topics in Undergraduate Research and Graduate Schools"
Audrey Cramer , Director of Academic Enrichment
UO Center for Multicultural Academic Excellence
"Navigating Careers in Science"
Panel Discussion with UO Faculty, Postdocs, and Students
"Program Evaluation" 
Peter O'Day, UO Department of Biology and Institute of Neuroscience

Cultural, Social, and Scientific Enrichment Activities


Cultural, Social, and Scientific Enrichment Activities
"Portlandia"
Portland Visit to Oregon Museum of Science and Industry ( OMSI )
"Tide Pools on the Coast of Southwest Oregon"
Jan Hodder , UO Biology and Oregon Institute of Marine Biology
Mount Mazama
Crater Lake
"Mckenzie River"
River Rafting
Oregon City
Research Station and skydiving
"Stars and Volcanos"
Newberry Crater and the University of Oregon Pine Mountain Observatory
Daniele McKay, UO Department of Geological Sciences
Astoria
"Redwoods of California"
Visit to Fern Canyon at Prairie Creek Campgrounds
Seattle
Oakridge (Waldo Lake Day trip)
Bend (South Sister)
"Dunes of Oregon"
SPUR excursion to Honeyman Park and Cleawox Lake
"Silver Creek Falls"
Hiking trips to Silver Creek Falls State Park
"SPUR Discussion Panel with Oregon Young Scholars (OYS)"
HEDCO 220, Oregon Young Scholars
"SPUR Speed Mentoring with OYS"
EMU South Lawn/Hamilton Dining Hall
"Summer Academy to Inspire Learning (SAIL) Program"
University of Oregon, SAIL Program
"Imaging the functioning human brain"
UO Lewis Center for NeuroImaging
"Fall Creek Reservoir"

Research Discussion Group

Various Locations
Research Discussion Group

SPUR Undergraduate Research Symposium -- Session I

Day 1: Introduction by Prof. Karen Guillemin, Meta Center Director

Karen Carlson - University of Alaska Anchorage
"Colonization of the Zebrafish Gut by Biofilm Variants of Bacillus subtilis"
Professor Karen Guillemin, Institute of Molecular Biology
Mentor: Dr Kat Milligan-Myhre

Dustin Carl - University of Alaska Anchorage
"Colonization Ability of Antimicrobial Resistant Vibrio cholerae"
Professor Eric Johnson, Institute of Molecular Biology
Mentor: Ariel Royall

Shamariah Hale - University of Alaska Fairbanks
"Temperature survivability in Bacillus and its relationship to colonization within zebrafish guts"
Professor William Cresko, Institute of Ecology and Evolution
Mentor: Dr Clayton Small

Tayesia Nick - University of Alaska Fairbanks
"Do host associated microorganisms behave similarly when associated with stickleback or zebrafish"
Professor Brendan Bohannan, Institute of Ecology and Evolution
Mentor: Adam Burns

Mary Sherbick - University of Alaska Anchorage
"Morphological variation in 50 year old threespine stickleback populations from Middleton Island, Alaska"
Professor William Cresko, Institute of Ecology and Evolution
Mentor: Mark Currey

Jessica Smith - University of Hawaii at Manoa
"Vertical Transmission of Bacterial Endophytes in Cascade-Ruby Gold Corn"
Professor Brendan Bohannan, Institute of Ecology and Evolution
Mentor: Lucas Nebert

John Sisay - University of Massachusetts Amherst
"Caenorhabditis remanei vs PA14: Wrinkling beats Phenazine-1-Carboxylic Acid"
Professor Patrick Phillips, Institute of Ecology and Evolution
Mentor: Heather Archer

Justin McKetney - San Diego State University
"Connecting dissolved organic carbon in wetlands to carbon gas emission"
Professor Scott Bridgham, Institute of Ecology and Evolution
Mentor: Dr Laurel Pfeiffer-Meister

Julie Kibui - Marywood University
"Fluorescence analysis of modified RNA CUG responsible for myotonic dystrophy 1"
Professor Andy Berglund, Institute of Molecular Biology
Mentor: Elaine de Lorimier

Day 2: Keynote talk by Professor John Postlethwait, UO Biology

Melanie Alvarado - University of Alaska Anchorage
"Endogenous And Exogenous DNA Damage Within The Fanconi Anemia DNA Repair Pathway Of Mutant Zebrafish"
Professor John Postlethwait, Institute of Neuroscience
Mentor: Dr Sam Peterson

Emily Irey - University of Minnesota-Morris
"Elucidating the Importance of Kdm6bb demethylase chromatin modification and its affect cardiac progenitor cell transcription factors"
Professor Kryn Stankunas, Institute of Molecular Biology
Mentor: Alex Akerberg

Danielle Keahi - Harvard University
"Characterization of HDA-3-Associated Protein Complexes in Neurospora crassa"
Professor Eric Selker, Institute of Molecular Biology
Mentor: Kirsty Jamieson

Cassandra Ortiz - Western State Colorado University
"Matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) in preeclampsia: the role of placental ischemia"
Professor Jeffrey Gilbert, Department of Human Physiology
Mentor: Haley Gillham

Michele Fernandez - Nova Southeastern University
"Assessing non-invasive tests that measure vascular function and cardiovascular disease risk"
Professor Chris Minson, Department of Human Physiology
Mentor: Vienna Brunt

Dylan Carter - University of Nebraska
"Assessing the Specificity of Antibodies Targeting Whirlin A and Whirlin B"
Professor Monte Westerfield, Institute of Neuroscience
Mentor: Dr Sabrina Toro

Caleb Hubbard - Southwestern Oklahoma State University
"The role of CRMP in proper synapse formation in Drosophila"
Professor Tory Herman, Institute of Molecular Biology
Mentor: Sarah Casper

Alexander Novak - Minnesota State University Moorhead
"Degining interaction interfaces important for the establishment of cell polarity in Drosophila neuroblasts"
Professor Ken Prehoda, Institute of Molecular Biology
Mentor: Jon Mauser

Kelsie Rodriguez - California State University Monterey Bay
"Pentamidine Derivatives Decrease Transcription of Pathogenic CTG Repeat Expansions in vitro"
Professor Andy Berglund, Institute of Molecular Biology
Mentor: Ruth Siboni

Savanna Tierney - San Diego State University
"Analyzing Protein Localization and Retinal Cell Survival in a Zebrafish Mutant of ush2a the Causitive Gene in Usher Syndrome Type 2A"
Professor Monte Westerfield, Institute of Neuroscience
Mentor: Dr Jennifer Phillips

Michelle Valdiviez - The University of Texas at El Paso
"Analyzing Cell Division Defects in Temperature-sensitive Embryonic Lethal C. elegans Mutants"
Professor Bruce Bowerman, Institute of Molecular Biology
Mentor: Josh Lowry

SPUR Undergraduate Research Symposium -- Session II

Introduction by Dr. Peter O'Day, UO Department of Biology and Institute of Neuroscience

Charlotte Taylor - University of Oregon
"Do Distinct Types of Progenitors Contribute to Enteric Nervous System Development?"
Professor Professor Judith Eisen, UO Department of Biology
Mentor: Julia Ganz

Dylan Haynes – University of Oregon
"Functional Analysis of SynCAM2a during Synaptogenesis"
Professor Philip Washbourne, Institute of Neuroscience
Mentor: Javier Fierro

Lyle McPherson – University of Oregon
"aPKC phosphorylation polarizes Numb by disrupting cortical targeting mechanisms"
Professor Ken Prehoda, Institute of Molecular Biology

Megan Chong – Bowdoin College
"Violations of Rational Choice Theory in Caenorhabditis elegans: context-dependent choice"
Professor Sean Lockery, Institute of Neuroscience
Mentor: Christina della Iacono

Muhammad Khalifa – University of Oregon
"Alkaline Synthesis of Amidines - A New Method for Accessing a Biologically Relevant Functional Group"
Professor Michael Haley, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Professor Andy Berglund, Institute of Molecular Biology

Matthew Tanner – University of Oregon
"Targeting Myotonic Dystrophy 1 with Small Molecules in a Tissue Culture Model"
Professor Andy Berglund, Institute of Molecular Biology
Mentor: Ruth Siboni

Forrest Watkins – Whitman University
"Binding of pentamidine analogs to CTG*CAG-rich DNA:A mechanism of action for the improvement of myotonic dystrophy mis-splicing events?"
Professor Andy Berglund, Institute of Molecular Biology
Mentor: Dr Leslie Coonrod

Tyler Lantz – University of Oregon
"Identifying native binding sites of chloroplast PPR proteins to improve understanding of PPR-RNA interactions"
Professor Alice Barkan, Institute of Molecular Biology

Ryan Loker – University of Oregon
"Molecular evolution of Indian Hedgehog following the teleost genome duplication (TGD)"
Professor John Postlethwait, Institute of Neuroscience

Stephanie McCumsey – University of Oregon
"Locomotive Behavior in Drosophila Larvae"
Professor Chris Doe, Institute of Neuroscience
Mentors: Dr Ellie Heckscher and Matthew Clark

Alan Gomez – University of Oregon
"BMP Signaling Pathway Activates DKK Expression to Inhibit Wnt Signaling During Fin Ray Regeneration"
Professor Kryn Stankunas, Institute of Molecular Biology

Jackson Corning – University of Oregon
"Heart Valve Development and the BAF Complex"
Professor Kryn Stankunas, Institute of Molecular Biology

Calvin Summers – University of Oregon
"Hunting for DNA Methylation Machinery in Neurospora"
Professor Eric Selker, Institute of Molecular Biology

Christian Burns – University of Oregon
"Contributions of RNA polymerase II elongation speed and backtracking to polyadenylation and transcription termination in Saccharomyces cerevisiae"
Professor Diane Hawley, Institute of Molecular Biology

Meghna Agarwal – University of Oregon
"Tracing the development and movement of IgM and IgZ B-cells in Zebrafish"
Professor Karen Guillemin, Institute of Molecular Biology

Sarah Johnson – University of Oregon
"AICAR Administration Promotes a Cytoprotective and Pro-Angiogenic Stimulation in an Ex Vivo Model of Placental Ischemia"
Professor Jeffrey Gilbert, Department of Human Physiology

Melissa Farley – University of Oregon
"Head tilt delineates two mechanisms of the rod-and-frame effect"
Professor Paul Dassonville, Department of Psychology